CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 886086

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 East Fulton Road, Dept. 52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of a knife set from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated May 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise for which you request a classification is a knife set (Model #J2562), which consists of six miscellaneous kitchen knives and six steak knives, all of which have wooden handles. Included with the set is a wooden storage block designed to rest on the counter-top. A photograph of the set was submitted. The applicable subheading for the knife set will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades...sets of assorted articles. The duty rate is the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty applicable to the complete set will be 0.4 cents each plus 6.1 percent ad valorem, which is the rate of duty for other knives, having fixed blades...other...other (8211.92.8030, HTS). The wooden storage block will be classified with the set, as provided for in General Rule of Interpretation 5(a), of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport